PAST PRODUCTIONS

2019

piratesflyerupdate1.png

The Pirates of Penzance

April 2019

Jubilee Theatre,

Gosforth

2018

Quaker Girl

April 2018

Jubilee Theatre, Gosforth

Poster Pinafore.jpeg

HMS Pinafore

November 2018

Gosforth Civic Theatre,

Gosforth

2017

Iolanthe

April 2017

Jubilee Theatre, Gosforth

Bertie on the Pinafore

November 2017

Trinity Church,

Gosforth

2016

Utopia Ltd

April 2016

Jubilee Theatre, Gosforth

The Zoo

Happy Arcadia

November 2016

Trinity Church

Gosforth

2015

The Arcadians

April 2015

Jubilee Theatre, Gosforth

Cox and Box

Trial by Jury

June 2015

Trinity Church

Gosforth

The Importance of Being Earnest

November 2015

Trinity Church,

Gosforth

2014

The Mikado

April 2014

Jubilee Theatre,

Gosforth

Pride and Prejudice

November 2014

Newcastle (various venues)

2013

Patience

April 2013

Jubilee Theatre,

Gosforth

A Gilbert and Sullivan Family Christmas

November 2013

Newcastle (various venues)

Older Shows

This page is a work in progress, and we hope to make it a comprehensive record of all past productions of the society.  If you are an old member of the society and have photographs or artwork of our shows or the society in general over the past 90 years which you would like to see on this site, please get in touch.

2012 The Gondoliers

2011 The Yeomen of the Guard

2010 Princess Ida

2009 The Pirates of Penzance

2008 The Sorcerer

2007 Ruddigore

2006 Orpheus in the Underworld

2005 Iolanthe

2004 HMS Pinafore

2003 The Quaker Girl

2002 The Grand Duke

2001 The Mikado

2000 The Geisha

1999 The Pirates of Penzance

1998 The Arcadians

1997 Patience

1996 Iolanthe 

1995 The Sorcerer

1994 Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1993 Princess Ida

1992 The Gondoliers

1991 The Yeomen of the Guard

1990 Ruddigore

1989 Pirates of Penzance

1988 Patience

1987 The Mikado

1986 The Sorcerer

1985 Iolanthe

1984 Utopia Limited

1983 The Yeomen of the Guard

1982 The Gondoliers

1981 Ruddigore

1980 HMS Pinafore

1979 Trial by Jury & Pirates of Penzance

1978 Patience

1977 Iolanthe

1976 The Mikado

1975 The Yeomen of the Guard

1974 Princess Ida

1973 Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1972 Ruddigore

1971 Patience

1970 The Gondoliers

1969 Trial by Jury & Pirates of Penzance

1968 The Yeomen of the Guard

1967 Iolanthe

1966 The Mikado

1965 Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore 

1964 Patience

1963 Ruddigore

1962 The Mikado

1961 The Gondoliers

1960 Iolanthe

1959 The Nautch Girl

1958 Trial by Jury & Pirates of Penzance

1957 The Sorcerer

1956 The Yeomen of the Guard

1955 Princess Ida

1954 Merrie England

1953 Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1952 Utopia Limited

1951 The Rose of Persia

1950 The Mikado

1949 The Grand Duke

1948 Ruddigore

1947 The Sorcerer

1946 The Gondoliers

1945 The Yeomen of the Guard

1939 Utopia Limited

1938 Pirates of Penzance

1937 Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1936 Princess Ida

1935 Ruddigore

1934 Patience

1933 Iolanthe

1932 The Gondoliers

1931 The Yeomen of the Guard

1930 The Mikado

1929 HMS Pinafore

© 2015 Gosforth Musical Society

Photographs © Liffy Hall, Monica Goldfinch and Laura Reed

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon